Photo Gallery 6 Picture(s)
Composer, Conductor, Pianist,
Artistic Director of Djansung Kakhidze Tbilisi Centre for Music and Culture, Chief conductor of Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra
Official Web Site:
Vakhtang Kakhidze was born into a family of musicians in 1959 in Tbilisi, Georgia He began to study music when he was 6 years old, as a pianist. In 1975 he finished choir conducting department of Music High School. In 1981 he graduated from Moscow State Conservatory as a composer, and in 1983 he finished the post graduate courses of the same institute. His teachers were such famous musicians as Nikolai Sidelnikov - composition, Edison Denisov - art of instrumentation and others. In 1988-89 he studied conducting with his father, world famous Georgian conductor Djansug Kakhidze.
In 1989, Vakhtang Kakhidze has begun his activity as a conductor. His debut took place in Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, where he has conducted several performances of his ballet “Amazons”. From 1993 he worked as conductor of Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra. Beside concert performances he recorded 25 CDs for famous international sound-recording companies.
In 2002 Vakhtang Kakhidze was appointed a chief conductor of Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra and Artistic Director of Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Centre for Music & Culture. Also, he leads annual International Music Festival “Autumn Tbilisi”, which hosts famous musicians all over the world.
In 2004 he had concert tour with Tbilisi Symphony orchestra in Russia and Italy performing in such leading concert halls as Moscow Conservatory Big Hall and St. Petersburg Philharmony, Milan Conservatory Verdi Concert Hall, Santa Cecilia Music Academy new concert hall in Rome, Merano, Bari and other cities. In 2016-2017 he performed with orchestra at Berlin Philharmony and Herzlia and Ashdod (israel) concert halls.
Vakhtang Kakhidze performed with such well-known music ensembles as: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra “New Russia” (artistic director Y. Bashmet), Beijing Symphony Orchestra, Kiev Symphony Orchestra, Paris Trinity Church Choir and Orchestra, Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, Israel Chamber Orchestra, The Israel Camerata (Jerusalem), Ensemble del Arte (Germany), chamber orchestras “Moscow Soloists” and “Kremerata Baltica”.
Vakhtang Kakhidze collaborates with such outstanding musicians as Gidon Kremer, Yuri Bashmet, Viktor Tretjakov, Natalia Gutman, Alexander Kniazev, Michel Legrand, Didie Lockwood, Jan Garbarek, Gary Hoffman, Michel Lethiec, Llisa Batiashvili, Francois Leleux, Eliso Virsaladze, Liana Isakadze, Alexander Toradze, Alexander Korsantia, Khatia Buniatishvili, Jose Carreras, Lado Ataneli, Iano Tamar, Nino Surguladze, Nino Machaidze and many others. Also, he appears with such world stars as Bob James, Ivan Lins, Patti Austin, The Manhattan Transfer, Take6 and NEw York Voices.
As composer Vakhtang Kakhidze works in different musical genres. His pieces are performed in Moscow, Petersburg, Poland, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Hungary, Finland, UK, Greece, Spain, France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Turkey, Israel, India, the USA and Japan. He is an author of soundtracks for films and drama performances, several jazz compositions and pop songs.
Vakhtang Kakhidze is holder of several prizes: